viernes, 23 de diciembre de 2011

Classes finished. Christmas shoppings done. Suitcase almost done, as well. Tomorrow I'm finally leaving this small city, heading to Madrid. But now, I don't feel like it... Family diners, cold days, not being in my room. Thank God I'm carrying my laptop, though I'm still not sure if I'm gonna update the blog, I'll try. I've downloaded lots of film so I can watch them without the internet. And finally, the Forever 21 order arrived, just in time. It had been lost or something like that, but it arrived yesterday.
And I'm so excited!! I've just ordered a  "B*tches love Ben Bruce" Shirt , though I don't think it will arrive for Christmas. Anyway, it's gonna be mine <3
This afternoon I'll meet some friends and watch a movie to say goodbye to them. I'm not seeing them until school starts again, and that's way too much time. So, maybe Into The Wild? I hope so. If you haven't watched it, DO IT NOW and meet my hero: Chris McCandless.
Well, I have to finish the suitcase. Merry Christmas y'all!

martes, 20 de diciembre de 2011

I've recently bought some things from Forever 21. , which I'm still waiting for. Let's hope they arrive before Christmas.  But check that site out, it has pretty amazing things and really cheap too.

Patch Pocket Top.

Asymmetrical Faux Crocodile Clutch

viernes, 16 de diciembre de 2011


Today feels good. Madrid+Starbucks+Fnac= perfect evening. But I have to say I'm a bit dissapointed with Christmas lights, there aren't as many as last year, thought you can feel the Christmas spirit already, and I'm loving it. They have opened a Fnac ten minutes from my house and it's so nice, it reminds me of Barnes&Noble (<3), with its café and all, just lovely. Nothing much to say, I should read a bit: "The Confession" by John Grisham. I do really recommend it, it gets you since the first page.
Have a good day :)

miércoles, 14 de diciembre de 2011


I'm feeling the Christmas spirit already :) But I just need some more late-night coffee, a bit of snow and that  freezing breeze I'm in love with. I can't wait for classes to finish, so I can go to Madrid and take a break from reality, I think I earned it.

martes, 13 de diciembre de 2011


Finally. No exams, no projects, almost no homework, I'm officially free. As, I am that free, I went shopping yesterday with my mom:
Really really soft socks - H & M
Trésor Midnight Rose, Lancôme - A Christmas present for myself.


It was just 2€, I had to buy it.

lunes, 12 de diciembre de 2011

Tights Fashion.

I have been in love with tights for a long time, but didn't want to wear them. Today has been the exception and I hope it's not the last one :)

domingo, 11 de diciembre de 2011

Waiting for forever.

Emma and Will (Rachel Bilson and Tom Sturridge)
"A Hollywood-set romantic tale of a guy who is content to live his life without a job yet with the love of his life, a young actress".

I really really enjoyed this film. It's my favourite film after 'Into the Wild', of course. It's so pure and innocent. I have no words to decribe how much I liked it. I just have to recommend it to all of you.

sábado, 10 de diciembre de 2011

New sweater.

From H&M. I instantly fell in love with it. It's perfect for Christmas and family reunions and so. I wore it yesterday and people loved it, so I guess I've done a good shopping. Here are some photos:

viernes, 9 de diciembre de 2011


I was dying for Winter and Christmas to come, but now I miss summer, I miss travelling around the US. I am from Spain and there are no such places as the Grand Canyon or Niagara Falls here. Of course it's beautiful but you can't compare. So, anyone from the US... I wanna be you haha :)
I miss National Parks with their visitor centers, I miss people going to work early in the morning, perfectly dressed, while I'm just going to visit their city, the city they see everyday (lucky ones). I live in a city called Ciudad Real and I love it, but it can't be more ugly. There're no monuments or good museums, and buildings are just normal.
So, well, I'm feeling a bit down today thinking about the US and about summer in general. Some pics from the awesome places I've been lucky to visit:

Grand Teton NP.


Craters of the Moon NM.

Alexandria (Washington DC).
White Sands NM.

jueves, 8 de diciembre de 2011

Midnight in Paris.

This film is just beautiful. I want to be a writer and I'd kill to meet all those persons from the 20's. This film was so original and Marion Cotillard is so pretty in it. It had made me want to go to Paris, walk the streets at night, under the rain, with an elegant dress and, then, I'll just write and write and write. D*mn... I'll write right know. This day has been perfect: perfect film, perfect actors and perfect writers and painters.
Gil and Adriana (Midnight in Paris)

miércoles, 7 de diciembre de 2011


The worst kind of pain is the one you feel when you know you've lost someone you thought you never would. And I'm kind of feeling it, but I'm not sure if I'm loosing my friend. That nights of laughs and secrets are gone, the I-know-what-you-are-thinking-with-just-a-look, good conversations too. There're some times when I think we can go back again, but then reality hits me in the face. We always talk about how being in different high schools have caused this, how we are gonna go back to normal and then, NOTHING.  We just stop talking as usual, and trust dissapears... Doesn't matter how much I try.

lunes, 5 de diciembre de 2011

If anybody sees her.

If anybody sees her, tell her that I love her.
If anybody sees her, dance with her.
If anybody sees her, you won't be able to do anything, you'll just admire her.
If anybody sees her, then smile 'cause that what she needs.
If anybody sees her, recite her a poem.
If anybody sees her, tell her that she only has one life.
If anybody sees her, let her know it isn't her last chance.
If anybody sees her, catch her eye.
If anybody sees her, keep her in mind and then  write about her.
If anybody sees her, make her believe that she'll fly so high, she'll reach her own happy place.
If anybody sees her, remember her expression, draw it and send it to me.
If anybody sees her, don't look at her, don't touch her, don't talk to her, don't do anything she might remember.

domingo, 4 de diciembre de 2011

Sunday, 4.12.11.

Sundays are the worst. There's no one in the streets, everything's closed and they are always kind of grey.
I can't wait for Christmas to come, I've been so stressed this days and the following week is gonna be horrible, I can't wait for Friday to come again. And, of course, for a real Winter day (I'm still wearing Autumn clothes!) with snow and all.